The first step of searching for articles is figuring out where to search. The Library licenses hundreds of databases, many of them focused on specific subjects.
Research Databases
The research databases that libraries subscribe to are indexes to information about articles, such as: Article title, Author, Publication title, Volume and issue number, Date or Year, Abstract, Other details
An article's citation information:
In addition to this "citation" information, databases will sometimes contain the full text of articles. If the full text is not available from one database, it may be available from another. For more information, go to: Find Full Text.
An article's full text:
Choose the right database
The Library's Research Guides recommend databases that are appropriate for specific subjects.
For example, someone who is doing research for a Business Communication course could try the Research Guides for Business or Communications.
Select the appropriate guide, and go to the Articles & Databases tab.
Google Scholar
Google Scholar can be a helpful tool, but does not cover all of the content that is available in Ontario Tech's licensed databases. It is generally a good idea to use Google Scholar in combination with other databases.
Also, be sure to add Ontario Tech as your library in Google Scholar's Settings. You will be able to access more article full text that way.
Abstract: An abstract is a summary of a piece of writing with the purpose of helping readers to quickly understand the key points.
Volume and Issue Number: Many periodicals, including journals and magazines, are numbered by volume and issue. An issue is a single instance of a periodical. Issues are grouped into volumes. Typically, a volume represents one year of issues.
